Schottenstein v. Schottenstein
[…] The girls would testify that by forcing them to go back to their father's would will not help the problems they are having at this time.

Furthermore, I would proffer that if this Court can contact Dr. Beck, Dr. Beck would indicate he has recommended that the girls stay away from their father for a period of time. This has been proposed to Mr. Schottenstein but he will not agree to that matter. [Tr. 243-250.]

We are first guided by glaring due process concerns implicated here, particularly those specifically set forth in R.C. 2705.05(A), which requires, in relevant part:

In all contempt proceedings, the court shall conduct a hearing. At the hearing, the court shall investigate the charge and hear any answer or testimony that the accused makes or offers and shall determine whether the accused is guilty of the contempt charge. * * * [Emphasis added.]

See, also, Rose v. Rose (Mar. 31, 1997), Franklin App. No. 96APF09-1150, unreported.