Schott v. Animagic Studios
[…] Supervised winding up and termination following a nonjudicial dissolution. — After an event of dissolution has occurred and before a certificate of termination has been issued, the LLC or, for good cause shown, a member or creditor may apply to a court within the county in which the registered office of the LLC is situated to have the dissolution conducted or continued under the supervision of the court as provided in §§ 48-245-901-48-245-904. (emphasis added).

The procedure for judicial dissolution of a limited liability company is found in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-245-903. As relevant to this appeal, subsection (c) of this statutory section provides:

(c) INJUNCTIONS. A court in a proceeding brought to dissolve an LLC may issue injunctions, appoint a receiver or custodian pendente lite with all powers and duties the court directs, take other action required to preserve the LLC's assets wherever located, and carry on the business of the LLC until a full hearing can be held.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-245-903(c).

The Tennessee Limited Liability Company Act ("the Act") is found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-201-101 through § 48-248-606. Many terms are defined in Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-202-101 and these definitions apply throughout the Act.