Schornak v. Martinrea Hot Stampings, Inc.
[…] A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.
Governmental agencies have a duty to keep sidewalks in reasonable repair. The duty to maintain sidewalks is specifically governed by MCL 691.1402a, which states, in relevant part:
(1) A municipal corporation in which a sidewalk is installed adjacent to a municipal, county, or state highway shall maintain the sidewalk in reasonable repair.

(2) A municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.

Defendant argues that the highway exception does not apply because plaintiff failed to provide evidence that defendant knew, or should have known, that the defect in the sidewalk existed at least 30 days before plaintiff's injury occurred, in accordance with MCL 691.1402a(2).