Schornak v. Martinrea Hot Stampings, Inc.
[…] II. STATUTORY NOTICE

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by denying its renewed motion for summary disposition because plaintiff's notice of injury and defect did not conform to MCL 691.1404(1). We disagree.

Defendant first argues that plaintiff's notice did not conform to MCL 691.1404(1) because he did not provide a list of known witnesses. MCL 691.1404(1) states that the injured party must supply "the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant," in a notice to the appropriate governmental agency. The parties specifically disagree regarding whether plaintiff was required to include Burns on the list of potential witnesses, despite the fact that Burns did not actually witness plaintiff's fall.