Schornak v. Martinrea Hot Stampings, Inc.
[…] Milot, 318 Mich App at 280. Accordingly, defendant cannot convincingly argue that plaintiff's notice failed to conform to MCL 691.1404(1) for failure to identify known witnesses.

Defendant next argues that the notice of injury and defect was defective because (1) plaintiff did not personally sign the notice and (2) plaintiff did not personally serve a copy of the notice on defendant. In support of this argument, defendant directs this Court to the language of MCL 691.1404(1), which states, "[a]s a condition to any recovery for injuries . . . the injured person . . . shall serve a notice on the governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect." Defendant argues that this means plaintiff was personally responsible for signing and serving the notice.

This issue is governed by Russell v City of Detroit, 321 Mich App 628; 909 NW2d 507 (2017).