March 4, 1975
[…] Robert Lee never returned the check to the carrier or to plaintiff-appellant, but he crossed out the above-stamped endorsement and re-endorsed the check below plaintiff-appellant's endorsement and presented said check at the defendant-respondent's office for payment.
Briefly, the plaintiff-appellant contends that the defendant-respondent is liable in conversion as a depository bank for failing to inquire further into the title of the check when it contained a crossed-out restrictive endorsement.
The defendant, however, contends that because of section 3-208 of the Uniform Commercial Code, the bank did not fail to act properly under the facts of this case. Section 3-208 states: "Where an instrument is returned to or reacquired by a prior party he may cancel any indorsement which is not necessary to his title and reissue or further negotiate the instrument, but any intervening party is discharged as against the reacquiring party and subsequent holders not in due course and if his indorsement has been cancelled is discharged as against subsequent holders in due course as well."