NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Gov. Code, § 945.4.)
The parties appear to agree that Westchester’s cause of action accrued at the time of the final payment to Houghton, which was apparently made on June 29, 1999.
3. Heuser’s May 30, 2000 letter and notice did not comply with the Government Claims Act
a. Government Code section 915
Government Code section 915 governs the presentation of a claim to a local public entity. Two points are relevant:
1. A claim “shall be presented” to the entity either by delivering it “to the clerk, secretary or auditor thereof” or by mailing it “to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.” (Gov. Code, § 915, subd. (a).)
2. If a claim is not delivered or mailed as just stated, the claim is nonetheless deemed to have been presented in compliance with section 915 “if it is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor or board of the local public entity... within the time prescribed for presentation thereof.” (Gov. Code, § 915, subd. (d).)