Schoolfield v. Servs. for Underserved, Inc.
[…] The defendants claim that the plaintiff set himself on fire inside the apartment.

SUS reviewed this incident through its incident review committee. Following the deposition of Denise Gibson-Phipps on November 9, 2018, the plaintiff served a discovery notice dated December 4, 2018 requesting, among other items, a copy of these minutes. The defendants furnished a heavily redacted copy of these minutes without an accompanying privilege log.

The defendants contend that these minutes are shielded from disclosure by a quality assurance privilege under Education Law § 6527(3), which provides as follows:

"Neither the proceedings nor the records relating to performance of a medical or a quality assurance review function . . . shall be subject to disclosure under Article 31 of the CPLR except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law."

In support, the defendants submit an affidavit dated October 15, 2019 from Nakia Blenman ("Blenman"), Vice President of Compliance and Quality Assurance for SUS/Macombs.