Schooler v. Schooler (In re Estate of Schooler)
[…] After giving the parties the opportunity to brief the issues and argue at the subsequent August 10 hearing, the court concluded that Trumble was an appropriate independent officer to serve as interim trustee pending the resolution of this appeal.

The court's rulings were proper. Section 1300, subdivision (g) provides that a party may appeal from an order removing a fiduciary. Generally, an appeal challenging the removal of a fiduciary under section 1300 stays the operation and effect of the removal order. (§ 1310, subd. (a).) However, section 1310, subdivision (b) provides an exception to the stay rule: "Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or conservator of the person or estate, or both, or special administrator or temporary trustee, to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending."