School Speciality, Inc. v. Race
[…] However, this error is harmless if the complaint did not, as a matter of law, state a claim for relief.

{¶ 16} Ohio law recognizes that an employer and employee may enter into an agreement whereby the employee is paid on commission and is personally liable for advances exceeding earned commission. See Bade v. Duffy (1978), 57 Ohio App.2d 170; Miller v. Levy (1978), 60 Ohio App.2d 78; ESI Mortgage Corp. v. Rich (Mar. 3, 1994), Cuyahoga App. No. 64822; Professional Business Systems, Inc. v. Koba (May 5, 1983), Cuyahoga App. No. 45404.

{¶ 17} R.C. 1321.32, which prohibits the assignment of wages, is inapplicable in such a case because the statute specifically states that "this section does not affect or invalidate any contract or agreement between employers and their employees." In addition, Moran v. The Central Trust Company, (Apr. 9, 1986), Hamilton App. No. C-850352, relied upon by the trial court in its decision, is inapplicable because that case did not deal with commissioned salespeople and did not deal with the issue of repayment of draws paid on commission.