School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] ("In sum, when an action in interpleader is brought, the court should, absent extraordinary circumstances, determine the relative priorities of all claimants as of the time the interpleader was initiated.") (emphasis added).

In this action, contrary to the facts of Avant Petroleum, jurisdiction was not premised on 28 U.S.C. § 1335, and there was no requirement that the School Board deposit the res with the Court in order for the Court to exercise jurisdiction. In its Notice of Removal of Civil Action, the United States premised removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1444, which allows the United States to remove "[a]ny action brought under [28 U.S.C.] section 2410 . . . against the United States. . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1444; see D.E. #1, at 2 ¶ 3. Among those removable actions listed in § 2410 are actions "of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to, real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien." 28 U.S.C. § 2410(a)(5). Section 1444 "confers a substantive right to remove, independent of other jurisdictional limitations." City of Miami Beach v. Smith, 551 F.2d 1370, 1373-74 n. 5 (5th Cir. 1977); see also, e.g. General Electric Credit Corp. v.