School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] (The United States also asserts that on May 1, 2001, it served a notice of levy on the School Board for all property and rights to property of J.V. Construction that the School Board held.) Tarmac contends that its claim arose on January 29, 2001, the date it filed its State of Florida Financing Statement Form UCC-1 with the Florida Secretary of State. Elder, Kurzman Vaccarella contends that its charging lien dates back to February of 2000, when it began its representation of J.V. Construction.

Florida Statute § 679.515 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2), (5), (6), and (7), a filed financing statement is effective for a period of 5 years after the date of filing. . . .
(3) The effectiveness of a filed financing statement lapses on the expiration of the period of its effectiveness unless, before the lapse, a continuation statement is filed pursuant to subsection (4). Upon lapse, a financing statement ceases to be effective and any security interest or agricultural lien that was perfected by the financing statement becomes unperfected, unless the security interest is perfected without filing. If the security interest or agricultural lien becomes unperfected upon lapse, it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.