School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 713.04 (providing a method for obtaining liens by individuals or entities which "perform services or furnish material to real property for the purpose of making it suitable as the site for the construction of an improvement or improvements"). In fact, by their terms those statutes do not even establish the only way in which a judgment creditor may proceed against a debtor's property. Instead, § 55.205 specifically provides that a judgment creditor who does not obtain "a judgment lien as provided in § 55.202 or whose lien has lapsed may nevertheless proceed against the judgment debtor's property through other judicial process." Fla. Stat. 55.205(1) (emphasis added).