School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] Therefore, to the extent Hartford's interest in the res was superior to the United States' interest. Hartford's exclusive remedy was a § 7426 action, and the limitations period for filing such an action has expired. Accordingly, the United States' claim has priority over Hartford's.

With respect to the remaining defendants, Hartford's claim is based on the equitable subrogation rights it allegedly obtained when it allegedly made $440,991.86 in payments to materialmen and contractors pursuant to a $5,181,088.00 payment bond it issued in accordance with Florida Statute § 255.05 on November 20, 1997. See Fla.Stat. § 255.05 (Requiring "[a]ny person entering into a formal contract with the state or any county, city, or political subdivision thereof, or other public authority, for the construction of a public building, for the prosecution and completion of a public work, or for repairs upon a public building or public work" to obtain "a payment and performance bond with a surety insurer authorized to do business in this state as [a] surety."); TransAmerica Ins. Co. v.