School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] The United States held federal tax liens against J.V. Construction for unpaid employment taxes for the first, second, and third quarters of 2000, arising out of assessments made on various dates in 2000. The United States — through the Internal Revenue Service — filed notices of federal tax liens with the Florida Secretary of State on January 31, 2001; March 9, 2001; and March 30, 2001.

On May 1, 2001, the Internal Revenue Service served a notice of levy on the School Board for all property and rights to property of J.V. Construction which the School Board held. D.E. #188, at 6; see 26 U.S.C. § 6331(a) ("If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax."). The School Board commenced this interpleader action approximately eighteen months later i.e. on approximately November 4, 2002.