School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to its May 1, 2001, levy, the United States' claim has priority over all other defendants' claims.

28 U.S.C. § 2410(a) provides: "Under the conditions prescribed in this section and section 1444 of this title for the protection of the United States, the United States may be named a party in any civil action or suit in any district court, or in any State court having jurisdiction of the subject matter —
(1) to quiet title to,
(2) to foreclose a mortgage or other lien upon,
(3) to partition.
(4) to condemn, or
(5) of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader with respect to real or personal property on which the United States has or claims a mortgage or other lien."