School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] Stat. § 55.202(1), and establish the priority of such judgment liens, Fla. Stat. § 55.202(3), they do not evince the Florida legislature's intent to change the long-established rule regarding the priority of equitable subrogees' rights, and they do not evince the legislature's intent to abrogate other types of liens such as common law equitable liens or other statutory liens. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 713.04 (providing a method for obtaining liens by individuals or entities which "perform services or furnish material to real property for the purpose of making it suitable as the site for the construction of an improvement or improvements"). In fact, by their terms those statutes do not even establish the only way in which a judgment creditor may proceed against a debtor's property.