School Board of Broward County v. J.V. Construction Corp.
[…] Generally, a suit pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7426 must be brought within "9 months from the date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action." 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1); see United Sand Gravel Contractors, Inc. v. United States, 624 F.2d 733, 739 (5th Cir. 1980) ("[26 U.S.C.] § 6532(c) sets a short statute of limitations for such suits."). Additionally, "[w]hen someone other than the taxpayer claims an interest in property or rights to property upon which the United States has levied, his exclusive remedy against the United States is a wrongful levy action under [26 U.S.C.] § 7426." United Sand Gravel Contractors, Inc., 624 F.2d at 739.

26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(2) provides that the 9-month limitation period may be extended in certain circumstances: "If a request is made for the return of property described in [ 26 U.S.C. §] 6343(b), the 9-month period . . . shall be extended for a period of 12 months from the date of filing of such request or for a period of 6 months from the date of mailing by registered or certified mail to the Secretary to the person making such request of a notice of disallowance of the part of the request to which the action relates, whichever is shorter."
Even assuming this were an action pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7426, none of the defendants contends or has presented evidence that § 6532(c)(2) applies to extend the limitations period in this action.