Schonfeld v. Wirtz
[…] The relief asked is that the court declare this regulation invalid and that it issue an injunction ordering the Secretary to sue.

Two questions are presented by this action and this motion: (1) does the Secretary of Labor have discretion under 29 U.S.C. § 482 to refuse to sue, once he has found probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred; (2) if so, does this court have jurisdiction to review that discretion.

The first question is one of construction of the statute. The pertinent language of Section 482 is:

"(b) The Secretary shall investigate such complaint and, if he finds probable cause to believe that a violation of this subchapter has occurred and and has not been remedied, he shall, within sixty days after the filing of such complaint, bring a civil action against the labor organization as an entity in the district court of the United States in which such labor organization maintains its principal office to set aside the invalid election * * *."

Subdivision (c) of Section 482 provides:

"(c) If, upon a preponderance of the evidence after a trial upon the merits, the court finds —

* * * * * *

(2) that the violation of section 481 of this title may have affected the outcome of an election,
the court shall declare the election * * * to be void * * *."

Plaintiff claims that once the Secretary has found probable cause to believe that a violation has occurred, he has a "ministerial duty" to institute suit. This contention finds some support in the literal language of the statute.