Schommer v. Barry-Schommer
[…] Id.

Randall's assignment of error relates to step 2 of the 3-step framework. He contends that Brenda was not entitled to any premarital interest in the retirement account because "she ultimately admitted that she did not know the value of the account at the time the parties were married" and therefore failed to satisfy her burden to prove the amount of equity entitled to be set off. Brief for appellant at 11.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-366(8) (Reissue 2016) provides, in relevant part, that: "The court shall include as part of the marital estate, for purposes of the division of property at the time of dissolution, any pension plans, retirement plans, annuities, and deferred compensation benefits owned by either party, whether vested or not vested." When applying this statute, the Nebraska Supreme Court has held generally that amounts added to and interest accrued on pension or retirement accounts which have been earned during the marriage are part of the marital estate, but contributions before marriage or after dissolution are not assets