Scholtz v. Catholic Health Sys. of Long Is.
[…] "Contribution involves an apportionment of responsibility where wrongdoers are in pari delicto. Each of the wrongdoers owes a duty to the injured party, and it is a fact question for the jury as to the degree of responsibility each wrongdoer must bear for causing the injury. A contribution situation exists even if distinct duties and different theories are used to recover against joint wrongdoers" ( County of Westchester v Welton Becket Associates et al , 102 AD2d 34, 478 NYS2d 305 [2nd Dept 1084])

GOL § 15-108 provides, as here relevant, as follows:

(a) When a release or covenant not to sue . . . is given to one of two or more persons liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury, . . . it reduces the claim of the releasor against the other tortfeasors to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, or in the amount of the released tortfeasor's equitable share of the damages under [New York's comparative negligence law].

(b) A release given in good faith by the injured person to one tortfeasor as provided in subdivision (a) relieves him from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in [New York's comparative negligence law].

In the instant action, plaintiff, in consideration of a settlement in the amount of $2,000.00 received from Recco Home Care Services, Inc. on behalf of Joanne Stokes released Joanne Stokes from this action.