Scholtz v. Catholic Health Sys. of Long Is.
[…] In motion (002), in part, Joanne Stokes seeks dismissal pursuant to GOL § 15-108 of co-defendant CHSLIs' cross-claim for contribution asserted against her, and further seeks permission pursuant to CPLR 3217 permitting her to file a Stipulation of Discontinuance with prejudice.

CPLR 3217 (a)(2) provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny party asserting a claim may discontinue it without an order . . . by filing with the clerk of the court before the case has been submitted to the court or jury a stipulation in writing signed by the attorneys of record for all parties . . ." CPLR 3217(b) "By order of court" provides [e]xcept as provided in subdivision (a), an action shall not be discontinued by a party asserting a claim except upon order of the court and upon terms and conditions, as the court deems proper.