CIV-21-133-JFH-GLJ
[…] Id. (emphasis in original); see also Perry, 2014 OK 119, ¶ 19, 341 P.3d at 693 (“[E]mployer liability for police officer's alleged excessive force conduct under the OGTCA is well settled.”).
OHP contends it is immune from liability under the OGTCA based on a number of exceptions, including 51 Okla. Stat. §§ 155(4) (“Adoption or enforcement of or failure to adopt or enforce a law, whether valid or invalid, including, but not limited to, any statute, charter provision, ordinance, resolution, rule, regulation or written policy[;]”), (5) (“Performance of or the failure to exercise or perform any act or service which is in the discretion of the state or political subdivision or its employees;”), (6) (“Civil disobedience, riot, insurrection or rebellion or the failure to provide, or the method of providing, police, law enforcement or fire protection;”), and (30) (“Acts or omissions done in conformance with then current recognized standards[.]”).