AC 45220
[…] The present action, therefore, is untimely under § 46a-101 (e). The plaintiff does not suggest otherwise in this appeal.
[7] Instead, the plaintiff argues that the "reasonably related" exception applies under the facts of the present case, arguing that her claim of retaliatory termination was reasonably related to the substance of the 2016 complaint. Her contention reflects a fundamental misunderstanding of that exception.
[8] As our Supreme Court has explained, General Statutes § 46a-100 "creates a cause of action in the Superior Court" for claims alleging a discriminatory employment practice. Lyon v. Jones, 291 Conn. 384, 400, 968 A.2d 416 (2009). Pursuant to § 46a-101 (a), "[n]o action may be brought in accordance with [§] 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section." Accordingly, parties alleging a discriminatory employment practice are statutorily obligated to exhaust their administrative remedies before the commission and secure a release therefrom as a prerequisite to the commencement of an action in the Superior Court.