Schoenwald v. Am. Trading & Exch. Corp.
[…] Stuart's 60 percent interest. Most joint estate uses are not hostile. Cole, 112 Wn.App. at 184. Additionally, "'in order for one cotenant to render his possession adverse to the others, there must be on his part some act or acts of exclusive ownership . . . making manifest the fact of a hostile holding and carrying knowledge or notice of it to the ones out of possession.'" Silver Surprize, Inc. v. Sunshine Mining Co., 15 Wn.App. 1, 21, 547 P.2d 1240 (1976) (quoting Annot., 35 A.L.R.2d Minerals-Adverse Possession § 24 at 175 (1954)). (Emphasis added.) Without hostility, Ms. Stuart's adverse possession claims necessarily fail.

Ms. Stuart next argues she adversely possessed the estate's tenants in common interest under RCW 7.28.070: "Every person in actual, open and notorious possession of lands or tenements under claim and color of title, made in good faith, and who shall for seven successive years continue in possession, and shall also during said time pay all taxes legally assessed on such lands or tenements, shall be held and adjudged to be the legal owner of said lands or tenements." Her argument fails: "An instrument which actually passes title does not provide color of title . . . because the term 'color of title'. . . means that which is a semblance or appearance of title, but is not title in fact or law." McCoy v.