Schoenwald v. Am. Trading & Exch. Corp.
[…] As a tenant in common, the estate has a statutory right to partition. Friend, 92 Wn.App. at 803. Although partition in kind is preferred, the partition should be by sale if the property "cannot be divided without great prejudice to the owners." Id. Ms. Stuart requested Mr. Sitler as referee because of his local knowledge. Mr. Sitler concluded the property could be reasonably partitioned in kind and recommended a particular division. The estate asked the trial judge to confirm the referee's report. If a partition by sale is necessary, the court "may appoint one or more referees." RCW 7.52.080. Otherwise, the court will "decree a partition according to the respective rights of the parties as ascertained by the court, and appoint three referees." Id. Although the partition statute contemplates the appointment of three referees for a partition in kind, neither party requested the court appoint three referees. In Carson v.