Schoenmann v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
[…] Under 12 U.S.C. § 1828(u), no person may bring a claim against any federal banking agency for the return of assets transferred by the insured depository's controlling shareholder to that institution or for monetary damages arising out of the transfer if, at the time of the transfer, the institution was subject to a written directive to increase its capital. The statute expressly bars claims based on federal or state laws that provide for the avoidance of preferential transfers, fraudulent transfers or conveyances and similar claims that provide similar remedies. 12 U.S.C. § 1828(u)(2)(a). However, the statute does permit any claim based on an "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud pursuant to such fraudulent transfer or conveyance law." 12 U.S.C. § 1828(u)(2)(b).

Because each element of section 1828(u) has been fulfilled, all of the Trustee's constructive fraud claims are statutorily barred. First, the Trustee has brought conveyance claims against federal banking agencies.