06-18-2018
[…] b. The trial court did not err in refusing to allow Richard's proffered testimony
Richard contends the trial court abused its discretion by refusing to hear testimony at the hearing on his request for termination of spousal support. Generally, a party in a family law proceeding has the right to present live witness testimony. (§ 217; Elkins v. Superior Court (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1337, 1356-1357) Section 217, subdivision (a), provides, "At a hearing on any order to show cause or notice of motion brought pursuant to this code, absent a stipulation of the parties or a finding of good cause pursuant to subdivision (b), the court shall receive any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the hearing and the court may ask questions of the parties." Subdivision (b) states, "In appropriate cases, a court may make a finding of good cause to refuse to receive live testimony and shall state its reasons for the finding on the record or in writing."