Schoene v. Rasmussen
[…] Neither side challenges the other's submission.

A person commits the crime of stalking if:

(a) The person knowingly alarms or coerces another person or a member of that person's immediate family or household by engaging in repeated and unwanted contact with the other person;
(b) It is objectively reasonable for a person in the victim's situation to have been alarmed or coerced by the contact; and
(c) The repeated and unwanted contact causes the victim reasonable apprehension regarding the personal safety of the victim or a member of the victim's immediate family or household.
O.R.S. 163.732(1).

“‘Alarm' means to cause apprehension or fear resulting from the perception of danger.” O.R.S. 163.730(1). To “coerce” is “to restrain, compel or dominate by force or threat.” O.R.S. 163.730(2). “Contact” includes, among others, “[c]oming into the visual or physical presence of the other person,” “[f]ollowing the other person,” “[s]ending or making written or electronic communications in any form to the other person,” “[c]ommunicating with the other person through a third person,” “[c]ommunicating with a third person who has some relationship to the other person with the intent of affecting the third person's relationship with the other person,” and “[c]ommunicating with business entities with the intent of