Schoene v. Rasmussen
[…] State Def. Mot. 4-6. The Court agrees as to most of Plaintiff's allegations.

The Oregon Tort Claims Act (“OTCA”) provides that when an action alleges damages equal to or lesser than specified limits, “the sole cause of action for a tort committed by officers, employees or agents of a public body acting within the scope of their employment or duties and eligible for representation and indemnification under ORS 30.285 (Public body shall indemnify public officers) or 30.287 (Counsel for public officer) is an action against the public body.” O.R.S. 30.265(3). In such actions “the court upon motion shall substitute the public body as the defendant.” Id.

Plaintiff seeks $2,170,000 in economic and noneconomic damages. SAC ¶ 1424. State Defendants argue this is under the liability limit allowed under O.R.S. 30.271(2)(g), and (4). State Def.