Schoedinger v. United Healthcare of Midwest, Inc.
[…] N.Y. State Conference of Blue Cross Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co., 514 U.S. 645, 657, 115 S.Ct. 1671, 131 L.Ed.2d 695 (1995). Therefore, courts are "reluctant to tamper with [the] enforcement scheme embodied in the statute by extending remedies not specifically authorized by its text." Great-West Life Annuity Ins. Co. v. Knudson, 534 U.S. 204, 210, 122 S.Ct. 702, 151 L.Ed.2d 635 (2002).

The law currently at issue is the Missouri Prompt Payment Act, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.383. Pursuant to the MPPA, if an insurer fails to pay, deny, or suspend a claim within a specified amount of time, a claimant is entitled to interest and penalties. A claimant is defined as "any individual, corporation, legal association, partnership or other legal entity asserting a right to payment . . . under a health benefit plan." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.383.1(1).

Plaintiffs cite Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr. v. Ark.