Index No.: 652058/2013
[…] EFTA and Regulation E indisputably apply to the subject ACH transfers. However, the parties dispute whether Article 4 of the New York UCC applies to the remotely-created checks. .The court need not resolve this dispute because the result is no different under the UCC. See NY UCC § 4-406 (imposing substantially similar requirements as applicable federal law and regulations and setting absolute 1 year time bar for subject claims "[w]ithout regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank"). See Royal Arcanum I, infra, 35 Misc3d 1205(A), at *9, citing Monreal v Fleet Bank, 95 NY2d 204, 206 (2000).
A California federal district court recently succinctly summarized these rules: