Index No.: 652058/2013
[…] While the Bank, to its credit, concedes this violation, it is clear that such violation was not a product of bad faith. Indeed, the Bank finally credited plaintiffs' Account in an amount well in excess of that required by law.
Nonetheless, the Bank is liable for statutory damages. Plaintiffs seek over $2 million in statutory penalties. The Bank objects, claiming the maximum penalty that may be imposed is $1,000. The applicable statute, 15 USC § 1693m, provides:
Except as otherwise provided by this section and section 1693h of this title, any person who fails to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any consumer, except for an error resolved in accordance with section 1693f of this title, is liable to such consumer in an amount equal to the sum of—(emphasis added).
(1) any actual damage sustained by such consumer as a result of such failure;
(2)(A) in the case of an individual action, an amount not less than $100 nor greater than $1,000; or
(B) in the case of a class action, such amount as the court may allow, except that (i) as to each member of the class no minimum recovery shall be applicable, and (ii) the total recovery under this subparagraph in any class action or series of class actions arising out of the same failure to comply by the same person shall not be more than the lesser of $500,000 or 1 per centum of the net worth of the defendant.].
Plaintiffs wrongly focus on the number of technical violations, arguing the nominal number of transactions implicated by a regulatory violation is the proper metric.