Index No.: 652058/2013
[…] need not [reimburse] the consumer for losses the financial institution establishes would not have occurred but for the failure of the consumer to report within sixty days of transmittal of the statement (or in extenuating circumstances such as extended travel or hospitalization, within a reasonable time under the circumstances) any unauthorized electronic fund transfer or account error which appears on the periodic statement provided to the consumer under section 1693d of this title.15 USC § 1693g(a); see also 12 CFR § 205.6(b)(3) ("If the consumer fails to [provide timely notice], the consumer's liability shall not exceed the amount of the unauthorized transfers that occur after the close of the 60 days and before notice to the institution, and that the institution establishes would not have occurred had the consumer notified the institution within the 60-day period.").
EFTA and Regulation E indisputably apply to the subject ACH transfers.