Index No.: 652058/2013
[…] Under § 1693m(a), since this is not a class action, the statutory penalty cannot exceed $1,000. To determine the proper amount of the penalty in an individual action, § 1693m(b)(1) requires the court to consider "the nature of such noncompliance, and the extent to which the noncompliance was intentional." As found above, the Bank did not act in bad faith. There, however, was a small delay in payment of an overwhelming number of unauthorized transactions which took place over a two-and-one-half year period. Plaintiffs provided notice to the Bank during a two week period.