Index No.: 652058/2013
[…] The Bank apparently did so because it sought to avoid litigation. The amount plaintiffs now seek ($35,928.44) corresponds to funds not recovered by the Bank and for which plaintiffs failed to provide timely notice.
Plaintiffs make no attempt to justify their own gross negligence. Rather, plaintiffs seek to shift responsibility onto the Bank by asserting, conclusorily, that the Bank had constructive notice that the subject transfers were unauthorized. Plaintiffs rely on 12 CFR § 205.6(b)(5)(iii), which provides that "[n]otice may be considered constructively given when [the bank] becomes aware of circumstances leading to the reasonable belief that an unauthorized transfer to or from the consumer's account has been or may be made." Plaintiffs' constructive notice theory rests on nothing more than the premise that a simple review of the subject transaction records, which appear on the monthly statements provided to plaintiffs, would have evidenced their impropriety.