No. A07-1569.
[…] When reviewing visitation determinations, we examine "whether the [district] court made findings unsupported by the evidence or improperly applied the law." Id. "[W]e will not reverse the court's findings unless they are clearly erroneous." Id.
The third-party visitation statute provides that
[i]f an unmarried minor has resided in a household with a person . . . for two years or more and no longer resides with the person, the person may petition the district court for an order granting . . . reasonable visitation rights to the child during minority.
Minn. Stat. § 257C.08, subd. 4. The district court must grant the petition if it finds that "(1) visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child; (2) the petitioner and child had established emotional ties creating a parent and child relationship; and (3) visitation rights would not interfere with the relationship between the custodial parent and the child." Id., subd. 4(1)-(3). In order to afford due deference to custodial parents, parties seeking visitation bear the ultimate burden of showing the existence of these three factors by clear and convincing evidence. Soohoo, 731 N.W.2d at 823.