No. 299920
[…] [Detroit v Division 26 of Amalgamated Ass'n of Street, Electric R & Motor Coach Employees of America, 332 Mich 237, 251; 51 NW2d 228 (1952), quoting Attorney General, ex rel. Rich v Jochim, 99 Mich 358, 367; 58 NW 611 (1894).]
Plaintiff did not have a property right in his VA Committee position. See id. Plaintiff's position was a delegation of authority from the county board of commissioners and was revocable by the authority that created it. See id.
MCL 46.11 sets out additional powers granted to county boards of commissioners. That statute provides in pertinent part:
A county board of commissioners, at a lawfully held meeting, may do 1 or more of the following: . . .Consistent with today's statutory language, our Supreme Court noted the following:
* * *
(n) Subject to subdivision (o), remove an officer or agent appointed by the board if, in the board's opinion, the officer or agent is incompetent to execute properly the duties of the office or if, on charges and evidence, the board is satisfied that the officer or agent is guilty of official misconduct, or habitual or willful neglect of duty, and if the misconduct or neglect is a sufficient cause for removal. However, an officer or agent shall not be removed for that misconduct or neglect unless charges of misconduct or neglect are preferred to the county board of commissioners or the chairperson of the county board of commissioners, notice of the hearing, with a copy of the charges, is delivered to the officer or agent, and a full opportunity is given the officer or agent to be heard, either in person or by counsel.