Schneider v. Lane
[…] The trial court rejected this argument, concluding there was no authority that an easement for ingress and egress could keep being moved with no consideration to the owners of the servient tenement.

We note the language of the statement of decision states "no consideration to the owners of the dominant tenement," but because the court was rejecting the dominant tenement's argument, we presume the statement is in error and that the court meant to refer to the owners of the servient tenement.

Determining responsibility for maintenance, the trial court interpreted section 845 to impose on Lane the obligation to repair and maintain the easement. That statute states, "The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair." (§ 845, subd. (a).) The court ruled that section 845 imposed the obligation to maintain the easement on Lane, and that the obligation included repairing and protecting the riverbank. The court stated the easement in its new location was "attached to the riverbank."