Schneider v. Lane
[…] The Schneiders also assert that their cause of action for declaratory relief should not have been dismissed as it alleged the parties' competing claims under the 2011 judgment and the need to resolve those claims. But once the court determined the Schneiders' claims were barred by issue preclusion, the only controversies that remained to be resolved were those the court resolved at trial. The court did not err in not granting the Schneiders' motion for summary judgment.

LANE'S APPEAL

I

Duty to Maintain Easement Under Section 845

Section 845 states, "The owner of any easement in the nature of a private right-of-way, or of any land to which any such easement is attached, shall maintain it in repair." (§ 845, subd. (a).) The trial court determined that Lane was responsible under this statute for maintaining the easement, and that her obligation included paying for a riverbank stabilization project to protect the easement from further erosion.