NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That an appealable order or judgment is appealed and execution on the order or judgment has occurred, does not make the appeal moot. If Schneider should prevail, his funds that have been delivered to Crystal Point must be restored to him. (Cf. Gutierrez v. Superior Court of San Francisco (1895) 106 Cal. 171, 172.) The motion to dismiss is denied.
B. Exemption
In connection with enforcement of judgments, Code of Civil Procedure section 704.115 provides as follows: “(a) As used in this section, ‘private retirement plan’ means: (1) Private retirement plans, including, but not limited to, union retirement plans. (2) Profit-sharing plans designed and used for retirement purposes. (3) Self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided for in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, including individual retirement accounts qualified under Section 408 or 408A of that code, to the extent the amounts held in the plans, annuities, or accounts do not exceed the maximum amounts exempt from federal income taxation under that code. (b) All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt. [¶]... [¶] (d) After payment, the amounts described in subdivision (b) and all contributions and interest thereon returned to any member of a private retirement plan are exempt. (e) Notwithstanding subdivisions (b) and (d), except as provided in subdivision (f), the amounts described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) are exempt only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor, taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires. In determining the amount to be exempt under this subdivision, the court shall allow the judgment debtor such additional amount as is necessary to pay any federal and state income taxes payable as a result of the applying of an amount described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) to the satisfaction of the money judgment.”
In McMullen v.