NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] That evidence consists of the submissions concerning Schneider’s real estate holdings and family business, along with the paucity of information about Schneider’s finances supplied by him. Schneider had the burden to show the amount necessary to provide for himself and his family “taking into account all resources that are likely to be available for” his support when he retires. (Code Civ. Proc., § 704.115, subd. (e).) The trial court had substantial evidence that Schneider did not meet that burden.
Schneider contends that under Code of Civil Procedure section 704.115, subdivision (e), in determining the amount of the exemption for the amount necessary for support, the court “shall allow the judgment debtor such additional amount as is necessary to pay any federal and state income taxes payable as a result of the applying of an amount described in paragraph (3) of subdivision (a) to the satisfaction of the money judgment.” An amount contributed to a private retirement plan can be deductible, but when the deductible amount is distributed, it is treated as taxable income. An amount in a retirement account used for the satisfaction of a debt would be treated as taxable income.