NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] If not satisfied, the court shall order the hearing continued for the production of other evidence, oral or documentary. (d) At the conclusion of the hearing, the court shall determine by order whether or not the property is exempt in whole or in part. Subject to Section 703.600, the order is determinative of the right of the judgment creditor to apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment. No findings are required in a proceeding under this section.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 703.080 provides: “(a) Subject to any limitation provided in the particular exemption, a fund that is exempt remains exempt to the extent that it can be traced into deposit accounts or in the form of cash or its equivalent. (b) The exemption claimant has the burden of tracing an exempt fund. (c) The tracing of exempt funds in a deposit account shall be by application of the lowest intermediate balance principle unless the exemption claimant or the judgment creditor shows that some other method of tracing would better serve the interests of justice and equity under the circumstances of the case.”
At the hearing, Crystal Point argued that there was no evidence that the amount in the IRA came from an exempt plan. The trial court was amenable to receiving additional evidence.