No. 1952 C.D. 2014
[…] Licensee contends that the trial court erred in holding that the arresting officers were not required to reread the implied consent warning when they asked Licensee to submit to a blood test because they had already read the warning when he refused a breath test. Discerning no error, we affirm the order of the trial court.
Licensee's legal name appears to be "Josef;" however, in the Notice of Appeal to this Court, Licensee's name appears in the caption as "Joseph."
Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, commonly referred to as the Implied Consent Law, provides, in pertinent part, that if any person placed under arrest for driving under the influence of alcohol "is requested to submit to chemical testing and refuses to do so, . . . the department shall suspend the operating privilege of the person . . . for a period of 12 months." 75 Pa. C.S. §1547(b)(1)(i).