2018-CA-0866-MR
[…] Williams also sued sundry manufacturers and sellers of products containing asbestos, including Appellee Union Carbide Corporation.
Square D's answer invoked the exclusive remedy provisions of the Kentucky Workers' Compensation statutes whereby Williams's only potential recourse is via a workers' compensation claim. Specifically, KRS 342.690(1) provides in relevant part that "[i]f an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee[.]"
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
Williams died in February 2017, and her husband/executor was substituted as named plaintiff. Square D moved for summary judgment initially and after the close of discovery.