Schneckenburger v. Maynard
[…] Since defendants MAYNARD and MACHESE have not carried their prima facie burden that they were not negligent with respect to the curb cover, defendants' motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross claims is denied.

With respect to the DISTRICT's motion for summary judgment, the Court notes that although a water district is not a municipality, it has the capacity to sue and apparently to be sued ( See, Jericho Water District v One Call Users Council, 10 NY3d 385, 858 NYS2d 84, 887 NE2d 1142 [C.A. 2008]). Town Law § 198(3)(a) in part provides, "Supply pipes connecting with district mains shall be installed and repaired at the property owner's expense under the direction of an employee of the town or the district after a permit therefor has been granted. . . .". The requirement that supply pipes be installed under the direction of a town or district employee does not imply that a water district may not be held liable for negligent installation of a supply pipe or shut off valve cover.