MARTIN SCHNALL, individually and on behalf of all others similarly situated, Plaintiff, v. HSBC BANK NEVADA, N.A., Defendant.
[…] III. TILA DOES NOT AUTHORIZE STATUTORY DAMAGES FOR PLAINTIFF'S CLAIM
Even if the Court adopted Plaintiff's interpretation of the Board's February 22, 2010 action, the Complaint must still be dismissed for failure to state a claim for relief. Plaintiff does not seek actual damages, but only statutory damages, which are available for violations of certain TILA provisions Congress identified in 15 U.S.C. § 1640(a). The parties agree that, under the plain language of TILA, a violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(4) gives rise to statutory damages. Section 1637(b)(4) requires that each billing statement for an open end consumer credit plan, like the credit card here, provide "[t]he amount of any finance charge added to the account during the period, itemized to show the amounts, if any, due to the application of percentage rates and the amount, if any, imposed as a minimum or fixed charge." Plaintiff does not allege that HSBC violated this statute, but argues that 12 C.F.R. § 226.7(b)(6) implements 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b)(4), and thus a failure to comply with this regulatory provision gives rise to statutory damages.
15 U.S.C. § 1640(a) provides that