No. 3:02 CV 2133 (GLG)
[…] Andersen, 153 F. Supp.2d 300, 314 (S.D.N.Y.2001) (requiring a showing of culpable participation), with In re Deutsche Telekom AG Sec. Litig., No. 00 Civ. 9475, 2002 WL 244597, at *6-7 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 20, 2002) (requiring only a showing of control over primary violator); see also Dorchester Investors v. Peak Trends Trust, No. 99 Civ. 4696, 2003 WL 223466, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 3, 2003) (discussing cases and concluding that majority of courts have not required a showing of culpable participation). The Second Circuit has yet to pass on this issue.
If plaintiffs have adequately pleaded a Section 10(b) claim, the first or primary violation element of a Section 20(a) claim is sufficiently pled. In re Scholastic Corp., 252 F.3d at 77-78. Control is defined in 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 as "the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." See also First Jersey, 101 F.3d at 1472-73 (adopting this standard for Section 20(a) claim).