File No. 106678
[…] DiPiro v. Chapin, 24 Conn. Sup. 174, 176, and cases there cited.
General Statutes § 42a-2-725 reads, so far as is pertinent to the problem at hand: "(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. . . . (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach." In any view to be taken, the cause of action sought to be asserted by the initial defendant, the third-party plaintiff, against the third-party defendant cannot be said to have been commenced within the statutory limitation of four years after the cause of action, if such there be, had accrued;