File No. 106678
[…] Senior v. Hope, 156 Conn. 92, 96; see Schurgast v. Schumann, 156 Conn. 471, 484.
In Senior, supra, 97, our Supreme Court considered the scope of the third sentence of § 52-102a, which is not contained in Rule 14(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, and concluded, citing § 106 of the Practice Book, that a third-party defendant "is privileged to test by demurrer the sufficiency of the cause of action stated [in the third-party complaint]." The pertinent part of the all-important third sentence in § 52-102a, which is not found in, and therefore is not a part of, Rule 14(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, reads: "The writ, summons and complaint so served [in the third-party action] shall be equivalent in all respects to an original writ, summons and complaint and the person upon whom it is served, hereinafter called the third-party defendant, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant . . . ." Here in Connecticut, an original defendant, notwithstanding what is now § 120 of the Practice Book, has been upheld in resorting to a demurrer in challenging a cause of action barred by the Statute of Limitations. DiPiro v. Chapin, 24 Conn. Sup. 174, 176, and cases there cited.