File No. 106678
[…] Opinion
File No. 106678
A third-party defendant may, from the standpoint of the Statute of Limitations, test by demurrer the sufficiency of the cause stated in a third-party complaint. This procedure, which contrasts with federal practice, is made possible by the provision in the Connecticut statute (§ 52-102a) that the third-party defendant "shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant." The defendant D, by a third-party complaint against the defendant Q Co., sought to shift to Q Co. any liability in warranty he might be found to have as the result of a sale of clams to the plaintiff five years before.