Schmitz Land Co. v. Rio Arriba Board of Co. Commissioners
[…] City of Albuquerque, 146 N.M. 1 (2009) ("the propriety of a particular element of damages in an inverse condemnation case is determined by whether that measure provides just compensation for the individualized taking"). Thus, Plaintiffs cannot establish a federal claim based either on an alleged quiet title action or Defendants' removal of signage from their property.

See NMSA § 38-3-1(D) ("when lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate"); NMSA § 42-6-1, et. ("an action to determine and quiet title of real property may be brought in any county in which part of [the real property] lies"); NMSA § 42-6-2 ("the plaintiff must file his complaint in the district court, setting forth the nature and extent of his estate . . . and praying . . . that plaintiff's title thereto be forever quieted and set at rest").

Like the plaintiffs in the J.B. Ranch case, Plaintiffs have not gone through the state procedures in their quest for compensation for an unjust taking of their property. As a result, the original complaint fails to assert a basis for federal jurisdiction, and must be dismissed.