Schmitz Land Co. v. Rio Arriba Board of Co. Commissioners
[…] City of Albuquerque, 146 N.M. 1 (2009) ("the propriety of a particular element of damages in an inverse condemnation case is determined by whether that measure provides just compensation for the individualized taking"). Thus, Plaintiffs cannot establish a federal claim based either on an alleged quiet title action or Defendants' removal of signage from their property.

See NMSA § 38-3-1(D) ("when lands or any interest in lands are the object of any suit in whole or in part, the suit shall be brought in the county where the land or any portion of the land is situate"); NMSA § 42-6-1, et.