424 WDA 2023 J-A29022-23
[…] Over the next 14 months, no one took any action to advance the parties' claims under the Divorce Code. Significantly, there was no proper substitution of a personal representative for Decedent's estate as the plaintiff in the divorce action. Finally, in May 2022, Appellee again sought abatement, this time under the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, specifically 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3375 ("Abatement of action for failure to take out letters"). Section 3375 provides for abatement in any action involving a deceased plaintiff:
If a plaintiff or petitioner in any action or proceeding now pending or hereafter brought dies and a personal representative is not appointed within one year after a suggestion of such death is filed in the action or proceeding, any defendant or respondent may petition the court to abate the action as to the cause of action of the decedent. Copies of the petition shall be served upon the executor named in the will, if known to the defendant, and otherwise upon all known next of kin entitled to letters of administration. The court shall abate the action as to the cause of action of the
decedent if the delay in taking out letters is not reasonably explained.20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3375 (emphasis added).
Pursuant to the statute, Appellee provided proper notice of the abatement petition.