424 WDA 2023 J-A29022-23
[…] The Divorce Code was amended in 2005 to provide an exception to this common law rule. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1) ("Death of a party."). Under this amendment, a divorce action will not abate upon the death of a party, if the grounds for divorce have been established prior to the death, as provided in 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(g) ("Grounds established."). Id. If the grounds enumerated in Section 3323(g) have been met, then the parties' economic rights and obligations will be determined under the Divorce Code rather than the elective share provision of the Probate Code. § 3323(d.1); see also Berry, 197 A.3d at 803).
Section 3323(d.1) provides:
In the event one party dies during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been entered and grounds have been established as provided in subsection (g), the parties' economic rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S. (relating to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1).
Section 3323(g) provides:
For purposes of subsections [(d.1.)("Death of a party")], grounds are established as follows: