Schmitt v. Schmitt
[…] The district court ruled on Paul's post-trial motion in August 2018, denying it in substantial part but granting it in small part and ordering an $11,273 reduction in Paul's equalization payment.

Paul filed a notice of appeal, and Deborah filed a notice of related appeal. We discuss the relevant facts below in conjunction with our discussion of the parties' various arguments.

DECISION

"Upon a dissolution of a marriage . . . the [district] court shall make a just and equitable division of the marital property of the parties" after considering all relevant factors. Minn. Stat. § 518.58, subd. 1 (2018). These factors include "the length of the marriage, any prior marriage of a party, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities, needs, opportunity for future acquisition of capital assets, and income of each party." Id.

In general, this court applies an abuse-of-discretion standard of review to a district court's division of property in a marital dissolution. Antone v. Antone, 645 N.W.2d 96, 100 (Minn. 2002).