WILLIAM SCHMIDT, County Prosecutor, Plaintiff - Appellant, v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Defendant - Appellee.
[…] United States, 57 F.3d 797, 800 (9th Cir. 1995) (Attorney General certification is prima facie evidence that a federal employee was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident).
The district court properly dismissed Schmidt's action because Schmidt failed to show that the United States has waived its sovereign immunity from suit. See 28 U.S.C. § 2680(c) (excluding from the Federal Tort Claims Act "[a]ny claim arising in respect of the assessment or collection of any tax").
AFFIRMED.