No. 2-16-0681 No. 2-16-0864 cons.
[…] Andrew disputes these factual claims. We need not address the parties' factual arguments about whether they actually rescinded the agreement. We conclude that the trial court's order must be vacated because the court sua sponte raised the rescission defense on Andrew's behalf.
¶ 41 B. Unconscionability
¶ 42 On appeal, Andrew argues that substantive unconscionability is an alternative basis for finding the agreement unenforceable and affirming the denial of declaratory judgment. Section 502(b) of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Dissolution Act) provides that a marital settlement agreement is not binding upon a trial court if "it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on
their own motion or on request of the court, that the agreement is unconscionable." 750 ILCS 5/502(b) (West 2016). A finding that an agreement is unconscionable may be based on either procedural or substantive unconscionability, or a combination of both.