No. 2-16-0681 No. 2-16-0864 cons.
[…] Section 503(a)(4) applies to postnuptial agreements, like the one between Andrew and Clarice. See 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(4) (West 2016); see Vella, 237 Ill. App. 3d at 200.
¶ 46 Clarice contends in her reply brief that "[a]t the time the agreement was made, neither Andrew nor Clarice had filed for divorce, the agreement was not subject to court approval, and thus [section 502(b)] and its conscionability requirement is not implicated here." While this is technically correct, Clarice obscures the issue by disregarding the plain language of section 503(a)(4), which she admits does apply to the agreement.
¶ 47 Section 503(a)(4) defines "non-marital property" to include "property excluded by valid agreement of the parties, including a premarital agreement or a postnuptial agreement." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/503(a)(4) (West 2016). Clarice cites no authority to refute the
well-settled principle that unconscionable agreements are not valid, and therefore, an unconscionable agreement cannot operate to divide non-marital property under section 503(a)(4).