No. 2-16-0681 No. 2-16-0864 cons.
[…] Feb. 26, 2010) that there was no just reason for delaying enforcement or appeal of the August 16, 2016, order denying declaratory judgment. On October 11, 2016, Clarice filed a second notice of appeal, which this court docketed under appeal No. 2-16-0864, and she filed an amended notice of appeal on October 17, 2016. This court consolidated the appeals on October 28, 2016.
¶ 32 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 33 Clarice appeals the denial of her motion for declaratory judgment. Section 2-701 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) provides that a circuit court may, "in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments." 735 ILCS 5/2-701 (West 2016).