NO. 09-11-00662-CV
[…] In issue one, Dr. Schmidt argues that Dr. Leitman failed to establish that he has the knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to address performing a laparoscopic cholecystectomy in patients having abnormal anatomies like Escareno's. According to Dr. Schmidt, Dr. Leitman is required to demonstrate familiarity with the situation Dr. Schmidt encountered to express an opinion about it.
To be qualified to express an opinion against a physician, an expert's qualifications must satisfy the requirements of section 74.401 of the Civil Practice & Remedies Code. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 74.351 (r)(5)(A). Section 74.401 (a) requires an expert to be a physician who:
(1) is practicing medicine at the time such testimony is given or was practicing medicine at the time the claim arose;Id. § 74.401(a) (West 2011).
(2) has knowledge of accepted standards of medical care for the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the illness, injury, or condition involved in the claim; and
(3) is qualified on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those accepted standards of medical care.
Dr. Leitman qualifies as an expert in this case under these standards.