SCWC-18-0000291
[…] (Emphasis added.)
II. Discussion
The Circuit Court's Fees/Costs Order and Final Judgment awarded attorneys' fees and costs to Dubin in the amount of $26,468.88, based on Dubin being the prevailing party. The Circuit Court's Fees/Costs Order provided that the fees and costs were awarded to Dubin pursuant to HRS §§ 607-14 and 607-9, and HRCP Rule 54(d)(1). The Final Judgment, entering judgment of $26,468.88 against Schmidt and in favor of Dubin, provided that it was based inter alia on: MPSJ Order #1, MPSJ Order #2, and the Fees/Costs Order.
HRS § 607-14 provides, in relevant part, that for all actions in the nature of assumpsit, "there shall be taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party . . . a fee that the court determines to be reasonable[.]" (Emphasis added); see Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Kozma, 140 Hawaiʻi 494, 498, 403 P.3d 271, 275 (2017) ("A prevailing party is entitled to attorney's fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14[.]").
Regarding the amount of attorneys' fees to be awarded under HRS § 607-14, the statute states: "The above fees provided for by this section shall be assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment." (Emphasis added); see also Stanford Carr Dev. Corp. v.