Schmidt v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] He was informed "they would not do that and that [they] have never done that and refused to allow a physician, ER physician or technician to come back out to the Crystal Police Department with my client to take the test." No additional test was obtained.

ISSUE

Did the police officer prevent an additional test within the meaning of Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3 (1990)?

ANALYSIS

After a person submits to testing under the implied consent law, she has the right to have additional tests made by someone of her own choosing. Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 2(b)(6) (Supp. 1991). To that effect, the law provides:

The person tested has the right to have someone of the person's own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a peace officer; provided, that the additional test sample on behalf of the person is obtained at the place where the person is in custody, after the test administered at the direction of a peace officer, and at no expense to the state. The failure or inability to obtain an additional test or tests by a person shall not preclude the admission in evidence of the test taken at the direction of a peace officer unless the additional test was prevented or denied by the peace officer.

Minn.Stat. § 169.123, subd. 3 (1990).

In determining whether an additional test has been prevented or denied, courts have distinguished between cases in which the officer failed to assist and those in which the officer hampered an attempt to obtain a test. Theel v. Commissioner of Pub.