CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:15-2526 (LEAD) Applicable to All Member Cases
[…] [Id. at 13-14] Thus, defendants conclude, "the Cal Dive Litigation constitutes a public issue under the express language of the statute regardless of the subject matter of the litigation...." [Doc. 26, p. 8; see also Doc. 31-1, p. 13]
Under subsection (A)(1) of article 971, a SLAPP suit is defined as "[a] cause of action against a person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue." La. Code Civ. P. Art. 971(A)(1).