CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:15-2526 (LEAD) Applicable to All Member Cases
[…] Id. at 384. The trial court found defendant's "blog posts were acts in furtherance of his right of petition and free speech under the United States and Louisiana Constitutions in connection with a public issue pursuant to the definition of such actions provided in Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 971(F)(1)(b)." Id. On appeal, plaintiff argued the trial court erred, asserting plaintiff "is a private figure and the claims arise out of comments made in connection with private rather than public issue." Id.
The appellate court reversed, reasoning in pertinent part as follows:
Article 971(F)(1)(b) defines an act in furtherance of a person's right of petition or free speech under the United States or Louisiana Constitution in connection with a public issue as "[a]ny written or oral statement or writing made in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official body authorized by law." We find this language to be ambiguous on its face. A statute is ambiguous if it is susceptible to different rational meanings.