21-cv-1036-DDC-TJJ
[…] ECF No. 74 at 3.
Plaintiff does not cite Rule 1.16 for the proposition that her uninsured motorist claim decreased in value because of Intervenor's representation in the earlier claims. Instead, Plaintiff invokes the rule to raise the issue of Intervenor's ethical obligation to return her files to her as she has requested. And although Intervenor does not explain the comment regarding the Kansas attorney-lien statute, Kan. Stat. Ann. § 7-108, the statute does not provide Intervenor with an exception to its obligations under Rule 1.16. The statute reads as follows:
An attorney has a lien for a general balance of compensation upon any papers of his or her client which have come into the attorney's possession in the course of his or her professional employment, upon money in the attorney's hands belonging to the client, and upon money due to the client and in the hands of the adverse party, in any matter, action or proceeding in which the attorney was employed, from the time of giving notice of the lien to the party; such notice must be in writing, and may be served in the same manner as a summons, and upon any person, officer or agent upon whom a summons under the laws of this state may be served, and may also be served upon a regularly employed salaried attorney of the party.
Intervenor has withheld that portion of Plaintiff's file related to its representation on the liability insurance policy and the worker's compensation claim, both of which are concluded and for which Intervenor received compensation.