No. 59764
[…] Nor may a statute be '"so standardless that it authorizes or encourages seriously discriminatory enforcement.'" Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. __, __, 130 S.Ct. 2705, 2718 (2010) (quoting United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 304 (2008)).
On appeal, Schmall first argues that NRS 482.362(4) invites arbitrary application because it does not delineate which gross misdemeanors reflect an endangerment to the public at large so as to justify suspension or revocation.
NRS 482.362(4) provides that "a salesperson's license may be suspended or revoked upon the following grounds: . . . (c) Conviction of a gross misdemeanor. . . . [or] (h) Any reason determined by the Director to be in the best interests of the public." NRS 482.362(4)(c), (h). Because the Department was within its discretion to revoke Schmall's license based on either of the above grounds, Schmall's argument is misplaced as it presupposes that a gross misdemeanor must reflect endangerment to the public in order to justify suspension.