No. 59764
[…] Asthe parties are familiar with the facts, we do not recount them further except as necessary to our disposition.
On appeal, Schmall argues (1) that NRS 482.362(4) is unconstitutionally vague because it allows for the revocation of a professional license based on reasons unrelated to the license-holder's fitness to practice that profession, and (2) in the alternative, that there is insufficient evidence to justify the revocation of his license. We disagree.
The Department argues that Schmall waived his constitutional challenges to NRS 482.362(4) because he did not raise them until his NRCP 59(e) motion to alter or amend judgment in district court. See NRS 233B.135(1)(b) ("Judicial review of a final decision of an agency must be . . . [c]onfined to the record."). We conclude this argument is unpersuasive, as it is well-settled in Nevada that constitutional issues may be raised for the first time on appeal. Desert Chrysler-Plymouth v. Chrysler Corp., 95 Nev. 640, 643-44, 600 P.2d 1189, 1190-91 (1979).
Standard of review