105834/10.
[…] PAPERS NUMBERED
Notice of Motion/ Order to Show Cause — Affidavits — Exhibits ... 1 Answering Affidavits — Exhibits (Memo) 2 Replying Affidavits (Reply Memo)Cross-Motion: []Yes [X]No
Defendants Irene Duell, 24 Washington Square Co., Yefgenie Pelevin (Pelevin) and Angelo Ortiz (Ortiz) (together as Movants) move to dismiss the complaint as against them based on documentary evidence and failure to state a cause of action, and to vacate Plaintiff Angelika Frantzen Schlosser's discovery demands pursuant to CPLR 3103 . Plaintiff opposes, and cross-moves to compel disclosure and to strike defendants' affirmative defenses and counterclaims.
"The court may at any time on Its own initiative, or on motion of any party or of any person from whom discovery Is sought, make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device. Such order shall be designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts."
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff occupies a two-story apartment on the second and third floors at 24 Washington Square North (the Building).