Schlief v. Nu-Source, Inc.
[…] The Court therefore dismisses without prejudice Nu-Source's counterclaim for breach of the duty of loyalty.

The Court concludes further that Nu-Source's counterclaim for breach of the duty of confidentiality is nothing more than a claim for misappropriation of trade secrets. Such a claim must be brought under the Minnesota Trade Secrets Act. Nu-Source's counterclaim for breach of the duty of confidentiality is therefore dismissed with prejudice.

C. Civil Theft Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 604.14

Nu-Source next alleges that Schlief committed civil theft. Minn. Stat. § 604.14 provides that one "who steals personal property from another is civilly liable to the owner of the property." Minn. Stat. § 604.14 subd. 1. Nu-Source alleges that Schlief's act of copying all of the data from his Nu-Source laptop onto an external hard drive supports this counterclaim. Schlief asserts that since he returned the laptop and the hard drive to Nu-Source, the civil theft counterclaim fails.