Schlicht v. Royer
[…] As a result of the alleged violations of their constitutional rights, the plaintiffs claim monetary damages for their alleged loss of value of their land, loss of access to their property, loss of enjoyment in use of their property and pain, suffering and emotional distress "over taxation." The plaintiffs also allege that they have been unfairly taxed because the Town has failed to improve, maintain and repair Old Messenger Road.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 19a-335 provides: "If any person places anything, or permits anything to remain, in a highway, or digs up the ground therein, by which the passage of travelers is obstructed or endangered or the highway encumbered, the same shall be a common nuisance, and such person shall be fined not more than $50; and the court before which the conviction is had, shall order the defendant to remove such nuisance within 30 days, and, on his failure to do so, it shall be removed at his expense by a constable of the town, in such court may tax such expense and issue an execution therefore."

In the Third Count of the Complaint, the plaintiffs advance a nuisance claim against the Town.