Schlesinger v. Customized Transportation, Inc.
[…] (P1. Resp. ¶ 5.) Despite this concession, CTI argues that it is entitled to an award of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under the MSRA.

In its reply brief, CTI also requests that the Court sanction Plaintiffs counsel pursuant to FED. R. Civ. P. 11 for bringing a meritless MSRA claim. Upon reviewing the record, the Court declines to impose Rule 11 sanctions.

The MSRA provides:

If a sales representative brings a cause of action pursuant to this section, the court shall award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.

MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.2961(6). The statute also defines a "prevailing party" as "a party who wins on all the allegations of the complaint or on all of the responses to the complaint." MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 2961(1)(c). One purpose of this provision is to encourage parties not to assert implausible legal theories or allege questionable facts. See, Larry J. Saylor, Frederick A. Acomb, Michigan Sales Representative Statue, 73 MICH. B.J. 208, 209 (Feb. 1994).