Schlegel v. Wilson-Cook Medical, Inc.
[…] (See Doc. 31 at 13-16.) The third-party complaint states:

[i]f Wilson-Cook is determined to be liable to Plaintiffs, which liability Wilson-Cook specifically denies, the Hospital is jointly and severally liable with Wilson-Cook to the Plaintiffs by way of contribution and/or apportionment based on respective degrees of fault, for all such damages.

(Doc. 15 ¶ 67.) With respect to Dr. Froehlich, the third-party complaint alleges the same contribution claim. (See Doc. 15 ¶ 45.)

The statute of limitations for a contribution claim is governed by Section 5527 of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. See 42 Pa. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 5527(b). Section 5527(b) states: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation by section 5531 (relating to no limitation) must be commenced within six years."Id. A claim for contribution therefore does not accrue until the claimant has paid, or been held liable for, more than his or her share of a common liability. See Sea-Land Service, Inc. v. U.S., 874 F.2d 169, 173 (3d Cir. 1989); Pa. Nat'l Mutual Cas. Insur. Co. v. Nicholson Constr.