13-21-00327-CV
[…] Sustainable Tex. Oyster Res. Mgmt., LLC. v. Hannah Reef, Inc., 623 S.W.3d 851, 872 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, pet. denied). When segregation is required, attorneys do not have to keep separate time records for each claim. Chapa, 212 S.W.3d at 314. Rather, an attorney's opinion that a certain percentage of the total time was spent on the claim for which fees are recoverable will suffice. Id.
B. Analysis
Appellees concede they were only entitled to recover attorney's fees for their successful defense of the Theft Liability Act claim. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.005(b) ("Each person who prevails in a suit under this chapter shall be awarded court costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees."). Nevertheless, appellees argue that they were not required to segregate their fees because "the proof required to defeat [Schlapper's] claim[s] was the same as the proof required to prevail on their own."