March 6, 1935.
[…] The petitioner alleges that in 1934 automobiles garaged at the navy yard had been classified with those garaged outside the Commonwealth, that by the change he has been subjected to the higher rate applying to the territory which includes the city of Boston, and that it was beyond the power of the commissioner to make the change.
It was the function of the commissioner under G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 175, § 113B, to "fix and establish fair and reasonable classifications of risks and adequate, just, reasonable and non-discriminatory premium charges." This court has held that reasonable territorial classification is permissible. Brest v.