Schissel v. Doyle
[…] May v. Sheahan, 226 F.3d 876, 882 (7th Cir. 2000). Here, it is unclear whether the defendants have treated the plaintiff differently than other inmates seeking parole. However, construing the complaint in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, he has stated a Fourteenth Amendment equal protection claim.

5. ADA Claims

The plaintiff advances that he has been discriminated against because he is bipolar and has a drug and alcohol problem. (Compl. at 6). Title II of the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12131 et seq., provides that "no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity." Because the plaintiff's claimed diagnoses may constitute a disability, the court will permit the plaintiff to proceed on a claim under Title II of the ADA.

6. State Law Claims

The plaintiff asserts that the defendants violated various state laws, including Wis. Stat. § 940.295, Wis.