Schissel v. Casperson
[…] ( Id. at 5 ¶ 31.) Finally, with respect to his state law claim, the plaintiff contends that the defendants "violated their oaths of office under ch. 19, Wisconsin Stats., when they conducted said unconstitutional program review classification hearing and acquiesced to same jointly." ( Id. at 5 ¶ 32.)

Wisconsin Statute § 301.21(2m) (a) provides that the DOC "may enter into one or more contracts with a private person for the transfer and confinement in another state of prisoners who have been committed to the custody of the department." In addition, that statute grants the DOC the authority to delegate to employees at a private correctional facility in another state the responsibility of conducting reviews and making recommendations on the security classifications and program assignments of Wisconsin prisoners incarcerated in